acrylic pouring painting supplies

PEG-8 Dimethicone - 4.2floz / 125ml

Price: $19.90
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2019-10-13 16:14:47 EDT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships in 3-4 business days
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Description: PEG-8 Dimethicone is a water soluble nonionic dimethicone copolyol. Clear liquid, HLB 10, molecular weight 5500. Bland odor. Water soluble.

CAS: 68937-54-2

INCI Name: PEG-8 dimethicone

Benefits:
Improves skin feel Detackifies ingredients in formulas Adds additional moisturization to surfactant systems (shampoos, cleansers, shower gels) due to emolliency properties Adds slip to carbomer based formulas

Use: Typical use level 1-5%. Add to water phase of formulas but do not heat over 50°C/125°F. Can also be mixed into emulsions after the temperature dropped to 50°C/125°F. For external use only.

Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products, shower gels, sun care, makeup.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Dimethyldichlorosilane, polyoxyethylene and water

Manufacture: Dimethicone is made from dimethyldichlorosilane which is produced by powdered silicon (silicone dioxide) and methyl chloride. Dimethyldichlorosilane is then hydrolyzed to give a hydrolysate of polysiloxanes. In a polymerization reaction with water the polysiloxanes are then polymerized to a linear silicone polymer (dimethicone). Dimethicone is then further reacted with polyoxyethylene to form PEG-8 dimethicone.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Product Features

Silicone Conditioner and Emollient Item is non-returnable. Not a finished cosmetic product. Consists of raw materials. Used as ingredient for personal care products (typical concentration 1-5%) INCI Name: PEG-8 Dimethicone CAS: 68937-54-2

Write a Review

Let's keep in touch

Want all the latest news, tips, tutorials and videos?

We'll share all the secrets to success with you!

No spam promise. You can opt out any time.