Description: PEG-8 Dimethicone is a water soluble nonionic dimethicone copolyol. Clear liquid, HLB 10, molecular weight 5500. Bland odor. Water soluble.
INCI Name: PEG-8 dimethicone
Improves skin feel Detackifies ingredients in formulas Adds additional moisturization to surfactant systems (shampoos, cleansers, shower gels) due to emolliency properties Adds slip to carbomer based formulas
Use: Typical use level 1-5%. Add to water phase of formulas but do not heat over 50°C/125°F. Can also be mixed into emulsions after the temperature dropped to 50°C/125°F. For external use only.
Applications: Creams, lotions, hair care products, shower gels, sun care, makeup.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Dimethyldichlorosilane, polyoxyethylene and water
Manufacture: Dimethicone is made from dimethyldichlorosilane which is produced by powdered silicon (silicone dioxide) and methyl chloride. Dimethyldichlorosilane is then hydrolyzed to give a hydrolysate of polysiloxanes. In a polymerization reaction with water the polysiloxanes are then polymerized to a linear silicone polymer (dimethicone). Dimethicone is then further reacted with polyoxyethylene to form PEG-8 dimethicone.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
Silicone Conditioner and Emollient
Item is non-returnable. Not a finished cosmetic product. Consists of raw materials.
Used as ingredient for personal care products (typical concentration 1-5%)
INCI Name: PEG-8 Dimethicone